Union County and state election results 2018

Election 2018, News

BLAIRSVILLE, Ga. – *These election results are unofficial until being certified by the Georgia secretary of state’s office.

2018 Union County Primary Election Results:

Board of Education District 2:

Joan Anderson (R) –          31.93%                                     1,309 votes

Tony Hunter (R) –              68.07%                                    2,790 votes            Winner

 

Board of Education District 4:

William McQuillan (R) –   15.52%                                       626 votes

Keith Potts (R) –                  64.44%                                  2,599 votes            Winner

John T. Strickland (R) –     20.03%                                     808 votes

 

Board of Education District 5: 

Patrick White (R) –           100.00%                                   3,435 votes          Winner

 

Education Special Purpose Local Option Sales Tax (ESPLOST):

Yes:                                        69.65%                                   3,753 votes          Winner

No:                                        30.35%                                    1,635 votes

 

Georgia House of Representative District 8

Matt Gurtler (R) –              60.18%                                   5,965 votes           Winner

Results by County:

Union:                                  54.32%                                  2,458 votes

Towns:                                  66.41%                                  1,034 votes

Rabun:                                  62.75%                                  1,895 votes

White:                                   71.36%                                      578 votes

Mickey Cummings (R) –  39.82%                                   3,947 votes

Results by County:

Union:                               45.68%                                  2,067 votes

Towns:                              33.59%                                      523 votes

Rabun:                              37.25%                                    1,125 votes

White:                              28.64%                                       232 votes

 

2018 Georgia Primary Election Results 

CANDIDATES FOR GOVERNOR:

Casey Cagle (R) –                         39.01%                      236,479 votes

Eddie Hayes (R)  –

Hunter Hill (R) –                         18.34%                        111,199 votes

Brian Kemp (R) –                        25.55%                       154,894 votes

Clay Tippins (R) –                       12.22%                         74,047 votes

Marc Urbach (R) –

Michael Williams (R) –                4.87%                         29,542 votes

Stacey Abrams (D) –                   76.44%                      422,509 votes

Stacey Evans (D) –                      23.56%                       130,241 votes

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR CANDIDATES:

Geoff Duncan (R) –                     26.65%                      145,849 votes

Rick Jeffares (R) –                      24.44%                       133,758 votes

David Shafer (R) –                      48.91%                       267,684 votes

Sarah Riggs Amico (D) –           55.28%                        277,675 votes

Triana Arnold James (D) –        44.72%                      224,638 votes

 

SECRETARY OF STATE CANDIDATES:

David Belle Isle (R) –                28.53%                        150,973 votes

Buzz Brockway (R) –                 15.35%                          81,251 votes

Josh McKoon (R) –                    21.14%                        111,881 votes

Brad Raffensperger (R) –         34.98%                     185,087 votes            

John Barrow (D) –                     51.52%                     263,958 votes

Dee Dawkins-Haigler (D) –      29.51%                      151,224 votes

R.J. Hadley (D) –                        18.97%                       97,194 votes

Smythe Duval (I) –

 

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER CANDIDATES:

Jim Beck (R) –                           59.69%                    313,184 votes

Jay Florence (R) –                    20.89%                    109,629 votes

Tracy Jordan (R) –                    19.42%                    101,876 votes

Janice Laws (D) –                     62.84%                    302,119 votes

Cindy Zeldin (D) –                    37.16%                     178,677 votes

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER CANDIDATES:

District 3 – 

Chuck Eaton (R) –                100.00%                   470,258 votes

Lindy Miller (D)  –                  65.46%                    311,286 votes              

John Noel (D)  –                      18.92%                      89,955 votes

Johnny White (D)  –               15.62%                       74,263 votes

District 5 – 

John Hitchins III (R)  –         46.96%                    247,460 votes

Tricia Pridemore (R)  –          53.04%                    279,510 votes

Dawn Randolph (D) –            78.59%                    365,189 votes

Doug Stoner (D) –                   21.41%                      99,509 votes

Leave a comment

FetchYourNews.com - Dedicated to serve the needs of the community. Provide a source of real news-Dependable Information-Central to the growth and success of our Communities. Strive to encourage, uplift, warn, entertain, & enlighten our readers/viewers- Honest-Reliable-Informative.

News - Videos - TV - Marketing - Website Design - Commercial Production - Consultation

Search

FetchYourNews.com - Citizen Journalists - A place to share “Your” work. Send us “Your” information or tips - 706.276.NEWs (6397) 706.889.9700 chief@FetchYourNews.com

Back to Top