Final Qualifying update from in Union
Election, Election 2020 March 4, 2020 , by Lauren SoutherUNION COUNTY, Ga – Qualifying for the 2020 election season officially opened on Monday, and candidates will have until Friday, March 6 at 12 p.m. when the window closes. The list below is an account of everyone who has qualified through Friday, March 6.
Union has ten local races on the primary ballot on Tuesday, May 19. Voter Registration for the General Primary is April 20, 2020. Early voting will begin on April 27, 2020, and mandatory Saturday voting will be on May 9, 2020.
Check below to see who has qualified thus far this week.
COUNTY
Sole Commissioner
Lamar Paris (Incumbent – Democrat)
Tax Commissioner
Lee Knight (Incumbent – Republican)
Sheriff
Mack Mason (Incumbent – Republican)
Clerk of Superior Court
Judy Odom (Incumbent – Democrat)
Magistrate Judge
Cary Cox (Incumbent – Non-partisan)
Probate Judge
Dwain Brackett (Incumbent – Non-partisan)
Board of Education District One
Janna Akins (Incumbent – Republican)
Board of Education District Three
Julia Barnett (Republican)
Dale Spivey (Republican)
County Surveyor
Jason Henson (Republican)
County Coroner
Benny Erwin (Incumbent – Republican)
STATE
District 8 State Representative
Stan Gunter (Republican)
Steve Townsend (Republican)
Dave Cooper (Democrat)
State Senator District 51
Steve Gooch (Incumbent – Republican)
June Krise (Democrat)
Public Service Commission District 4
Lauren “Bubba” McDonald, Jr. (Incumbent – Republican)
Nathan Wilson (Libertarian)
Daniel Blackman (Democrat)
John Noel (Democrat)
Judge of Superior Court Enotah Circuit
Joy R. Parks (Incumbent – Non-partisan)
FEDERAL
Ninth District U.S. Congress
Michael Boggus (Republican)
Andrew Clyde (Republican)
Matt Gurtler (Republican)
Maria Strickland (Republican)
Kevin Tanner (Republican)
Ethan Underwood (Republican)
Devin Pandy (Democrat)
Paul Broun (Republican)
John Wilkinson (Republican)
Dan Wilson (Democrat)
Kellie Weeks (Republican)
Siskin (Democrat)
United States Senate – Perdue Seat
James Knox (Democrat)
Jon Ossoff (Democrat)
Teresa Pike Tomlinson (Democrat)
Tricia Carpenter McCracken (Democrat)
Sarah Riggs Amico (Democrat)
Shane Hazel (Libertarian)
Marc Keith DeJesus (Democrat)
Maya Dillard Smith (Democrat)
David Perdue (Incumbent – Republican)
United States Senate – Loeffler Seat (Special Election in November)
Kelly Loeffler (Incumbent – Republican)
Doug Collins (Republican)
A. Wayne Johnson (Republican)
Kandiss Taylor (Republican)
Tamara Johnson-Shealey (Democrat)
Matt Lieberman (Democrat)
Joy Felicia Shade (Democrat)
Ed Tarver (Democrat)
Richard Dien Winfield (Democrat)
Al Bartell (Independent)
Allen Buckley (Independent)
Brian Slowinski (Libertarian)
Derrick E. Grayson (Republican)
Rod Mack (Write-In)
Annette Jackson (Republican)
Deborah Jackson (Democrat)
Jamesia James (Democrat)
Raphael Warnock (Democrat)
Michael Todd Green (Independent)
Valencia Stovall (Independent)
John “Green” Fortuin (Green)
The Presidential Preference Primary takes place on March 24, 2020, and early voting opened on March 2. The mandatory Saturday voting will be held on March 14.
Here’s a list of all the federal and state races that are qualifying in 2020. If needed, a General Primary run-off will take place on July 21, 2020.
FetchYourNews.com - Citizen Journalists - A place to share “Your” work. Send us “Your” information or tips - 706.276.NEWs (6397) 706.889.9700 [email protected]